National Honours E.W.B.A. Prizewinners

1933 1934 1935 Rink Winners Fry, White, Llewellyn, Johns
1936 Rink Winners Nash, Foord, Tyler, Ling
  Johns Trophy Winners SUSSEX
1938 Triples Winners Elliott, Burge, Cale
  Rink Runners Up Elliott, Shearn, Burge, Cale
1939 Rink Winners Olmes, Reader, Fulton, Bassett
1946 Singles Winner Mrs Chillman
1947 Singles Winner Mrs Johns
  Two Woods Runner-up Mrs Chillman
1948 Singles Runner-up Mrs D. Harding
  Rink Winners Mills, Gomm, Ainsley, Cale
  Two Woods Runner-up Mrs Chillman
1949 Two Woods Runner-up Mrs Chillman
  Singles Winner Mrs Chillman
1952 Triples Runners-up Ainsley, Gallaher, Mills
1953 Singles Winner Mrs Lavender
  Two-Woods Runner-up Mrs Chillman
1954 Singles Runner-up Mrs Hillier
1957 Singles Winner Miss E. F. Wilson
  Triples Winners Tyler, Wigglesworth, Hyland
  Rink Winners Vincent, Lucas, Wilson, Webster
1960 Rink Runners-up Morgan, Fookes, Wilson, Doyle
1962 Johns Trophy Winners Sussex
  Pairs Winners Morgan, Doyle
1963 Singles Runner-up Mrs M. Linfield
  Pairs-Runners-up Mrs Turnbull, Miss Wainwright
1964 Johns Trophy Winners Sussex
1969 Triples Winners Blanch, Taylor, Howes
1970 Rink Winners Woodhouse, Marigold, Albery, Smith
1970 Pairs Runners-up Carter, Lower
1979 Two-Woods Runner-up Mrs J. Plackett, Field Place
1987 Fours Runners-up C. Coxhead, B. Hobbs, L. Kemp, D. Carpenter, Bexhill Women
1988 Singles Semi-Finalist Mrs L. Maynard, Hampden Park
1989 Rink Winners H. Dobbs, M. Curtis, J. Hardy D. Whittingham, Kingsway
1993 Two-Woods Runner-up Mrs K. Scott
1995 Johns Trophy Runners-up Sussex
  Singles Semi-Finalist Mrs D. Whittingham, Kingsway
1996 Triples Semi-Finalists J. Atyeo, F. Linberry, W. Davies
  Field Place Two-Woods Semi-Finalist A. Truran, St. Francis
1997 Rink Runners-up J. Meneely, J. Atyeo, F. Linberry, W. Davies, Field Place
2000 Fours Semi-Finalists B. Cordwell, Y. Cordwell, E. Gooding, A. Truran, St. Francis
2001 Champion of Champions Runner-up D. Whittingham, Kingsway
2001 Over 55’s Pairs Runners-up P. Terry, J. Harman, Crablands
2002 Triples Semi-Finalists G. Denman, A. Frecknall, S. Stone Warnham Comrades
2004 Triples Winners J. Meneely, F. Linberry, W. Davies, Field Place
2004 Singles Semi-Finalists A. Truran, St. Francis
2004 Amy Rose Bowl Finalists Sussex Under 31 team

National Honours E.W.B.A. Prizewinners

2005 British Isles Triples Winners J. Meneely, F. Linberry, W. Davies, Field Place
2006 Under-25 Pairs Runners-up L. Kuhler Hollingbury Park, L. Hodd, Polegrove
2006 Pairs Semi-Finalists J. Bridle, K Sayers, Kingsway
2007 Triples Semi-Finalists A. Pole, M. Williams, D. Hodd, Polegrove
2008 Over 55 singles Semi-Finalists G. Lower, Saffron Ladies

National Honours Bowls Egland Prizewinners

2008 Two-wood Semi-Finalists A. Truran, St. Francis
2009 Champion of Champions Semi-Finalist L. Kuhler, Preston
2010 Over 55 Singles Winner W. Davies, Field Place Ladies
2010 Pairs Semi-Finalists H. Jones, L. Kuhler, Beach Park Ladies
2010 Johns Trophy Semi-Finalists Sussex
2011 Champion of Champions Semi-Finalist R. Mackriell, Saffron Ladies
2011 National Top Club Winners Saffron Ladies
2012 Singles Winner A. Truran, Homefield Park
2012 Under-25 Pairs Winners E. Cooper, Battle, L. Kuhler, Homefield Park
2012 Champion of Champions Semi-Finalist R. Mackriell, Saffron Ladies
2013 Singles Winner A. Truran, Homefield Park
2013 Under-25 Pairs Winners E. Cooper, Battle, L. Kuhler, Homefield Park
2014 Triples Winners H. Jones, L. Kuhler, S. Honnor, Homefield Park
2014 Triples Runners-up L. Hume, M. Williams, D. Hodd, Polegrove
2014 Senior Pairs Winners Y. Woodcock, W. Davies, Field Place
2014 Amy Rose Bowl Winners Sussex Under 31s
2014 Commonwealth Games Triples Gold Medallist S. Honnor, Homefield Park
2015 Under-25 Pairs Winners E. Cooper, Staplecross, L. Kuhler, Homefield
2015 Fours Runners-up J. Goodman, C. Thomas, K. Green B. Davies, Hurstpierpoint
2016 Singles Runner-up R. Mackriell, Eastbourne BC
2016 B.E. Patrons Runner-up G. Symons, St Ann's Well Gardens BC
2016 Two-wood Semi-Finalist R. Mackriell, Eastbourne BC
2016 Under-25 Pairs Semi-Finalists E. Cooper, Staplecross, K. Donno, Sidley Martlets
2017 British Isles Over 55 Fours Winners S. Foxwell, M. Atkins, C. Watson, S. Willmott, Lindfield
2017 Over 55 Fours Winners C. Thomas, J. Goodman, K. Green, B. Davies Hurstpierpoint
2017 Under-25 Semi-Finalist A. Phillimore, Polegrove
2018 WALKER CUP WINNERS
2018 Benevolent Triples joint runners-up B.Collins, S.Miles, A.Janman, Chichester
2018 National Triples semi-finalists H. Jones, E. Cooper, L. Kuhler, Worthing Pavilion
2018 B.E. Patrons Cup Winner G. Symons, Preston
2019 National Senior Singles Winner R. Mackriell, Polegrove BC
2019 National Senior Pairs Winners L. Hume, R. Mackriell  Polegrove BC
2019 National Senior Fours Runners - Up R. Mackriell, M Bray, J. Fordham,D. Hodd  Polegrove BC
2019 National Benevolent Triples Winners P. Tottman, East Preston,  S. Pratt, L. Kuhler, Worthing Pavilion
2019 B.E. Patrons Cup Winner P. Gould  Peacehaven & Telscombe BC

Past Presidents Of The E.W.B.A.

1931 1932 1933 1934 Mrs C. Johns
1975 Mrs V. Doyle
1983 Mrs S. Flegg
1987 Mrs P. Spraggs

Bowls England Past Presidents

2013 Mrs Rosemary Ellman-Brown

Bowls England Certificate Of Merit

Mrs Wendy Davies

join our club today!

Sussex County Bowls welcomes everyone with an interest in this fascinating sport and opens its doors to prospective members of all ages, abilities and agilities - from juniors to great-grandparents, from absolute beginners to national level players.

Shopping cart
Loading data...